Primary Media Contact: Holly Walker
Secondary Media Contact: Heather Busch


CHESTER and MIDLOTHIAN, Va. – Scholarships provide access to educational opportunities by helping ease financial stresses that can prevent students from starting college or from successfully completing their academic and career goals. For the 2020-21 academic year, the John Tyler Community College Foundation (JTCC Foundation) awarded $287,540 in scholarships to 177 students. The JTCC Foundation scholarship program, made possible through the generous support of individuals, businesses and organizations, includes need- and achievement-based scholarships, as well as scholarships designated for students in specific majors or from certain geographic areas. 

As students navigate the pandemic, while balancing jobs, family responsibilities, and their classwork, the support provided by these scholarships is more important than ever. “The generosity of our donors is even more critical this year as students face the challenges of continuing their education during a pandemic,” says Rachel Biundo, vice president of institutional advancement. “We know that education is a critical pathway for economic recovery. The financial support that scholarships provide can mean the difference in a student's ability to attend Tyler. Students also tell us the added inspiration they feel knowing that someone is willing to invest in their success.”

The list of students awarded scholarships for the 2020-21 academic year includes:

ACG Richmond Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Scholarship: Jared Waters (23039)

AdvanSix Endowed Scholarship: Gabriela Garfias Rodriguez (23139)

Alcoa Company Endowed Scholarship: Parker Kidd (23114)

American Society of Highway Engineers - Old Dominion Section Scholarship: David Fary (23225)

Amsted Rail Company, Inc. Endowed Scholarship: Alexander Sellers (23060)

Betty White Talley Endowed Scholarship: Gabrielle Rice (23112)

Brandermill Rotary Scholarship: Asra Mahum (23836)

Capital One Endowed Scholarship: Harold Arevalo (23235)

Carl Zeiss Endowed Scholarship: Lauren Traylor (23112)

Catherine Naomi Hinson Wyatt Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Ammar  Aly (23834)

CJW Medical Center Endowed Nursing Scholarship: Dianna Ramos (23234)

CJW-JTCC Nurse Externship Scholarship, Spring 2020: Autumn  Bradley (23234)

CJW-JTCC Nurse Externship Scholarship, Spring 2020: Larissa Gutierrez (23832)

CJW-JTCC Nurse Externship Scholarship, Spring 2020: Lindsay Saccone (23889)

Clara Barton Scholarship: Krystle Carbone (23146)

Clara Barton Scholarship: Jovanny Ibarra (23236)

Commander Family Scholarship: Nadira Meyer (23836)

Commander Family Scholarship: Amber Western (23831)

Commander Family Scholarship: Jordan Woodfin (23831)

David & Esther Grinnan Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Brookins (23112)

David & Esther Grinnan Memorial Scholarship: Abram Donahue (23936)

Dominion Resources Endowed Scholarship: Ibrahim Ibrahim (23834)

Dominion Resources Endowed Scholarship: Matthew Schneider (23112)

Dominion Resources Endowed Scholarship: Rende Wu (23114)

Doster-Via Family Scholarship: Veronica Lennon (23139)

Doster-Via Family Scholarship: Maria Kathleen Villanueva (23831)

Edwin D. Jordan Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Dustin Eppard (23294)

Edwin D. Jordan Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Lillian Johnson (23236)

Ellen Lucas Memorial Scholarship presented by Patient First: Ainsley Blanks (23229)

Ellen Lucas Memorial Scholarship presented by Patient First: Alison Wanamaker (23236)

Erika Grant Poindexter Scholarship: TreaShore Randolph (23113)

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship: Nicholas Cox (23831)

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship: Anunca Earl (23224)

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship: Opal Myers (23224)

Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship: Jovany Vigil-Perez (23234)

Full Moon Madness Endowed Scholarship: Sarah Harrell (23139)

George H. Eliades Memorial Scholarship: Mia Rivera (23860)

Grohusky STEM Scholarship: Kris Fernandez (23238)

Hercules, Inc. Endowed Scholarship: Jerry Osei- tutu (23832)

Homer C. Eliades Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Daniel Faulkner (23831)

James L. Cosby Sr. Scholarship in Accounting: Melanie Haugh (23834)

James L. Cosby Sr. Scholarship in Accounting: Regina Payne (23831)

James W. (Jim) Bynum Scholarship: Nesziah Dennis (23236)

James W. (Jim) Bynum Scholarship: Miciah Thomas (23112)

John Randolph Medical Center Auxiliary Endowed Scholarship: Racheal Labaj (23801)

JTCC Allied Health Preparation, Pre-Nursing Scholarship: Makayla Garris (23831)

JTCC Allied Health Preparation, Pre-Nursing Scholarship: Hannah Robinson (23832)

JTCC Allied Health Preparation, Pre-Nursing Scholarship: Kayla Tibbs (23139)

JTCC Foundation Art Endowed Scholarship: Lavender Williams (23234)

JTCC Foundation Business Endowed Scholarship: Ximena Ramirez (23075)

JTCC Foundation Campaign Leadership Committee Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship: Madeline Benson (23112)

JTCC General Scholarship: Matthew Biles (23831)

JTCC General Scholarship: Lamar Cotton (23831)

JTCC General Scholarship: Jonathan Ryder (23838)

JTCC General Scholarship: Stevie-Lee Walton (23832)

Laurie Swanson McCants Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship: Zachary Watson (23236)

Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship: Cherish  Nash-Turnbow (23238)

Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship: Kiara Smalls (23836)

Margaret G. Lewis Endowed Scholarship: Skyler Stewart (23860)

Marshall W. Smith Endowed Scholarship: Caitlin Wanamaker (23236)

Maude and M. Dale Kerby Memorial Scholarship: Parker Kidd (23114)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Endowed Nursing Scholarship: Safa Al-Tamimy (23836)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Endowed Nursing Scholarship: Jorge Borges (23834)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Endowed Nursing Scholarship: Hailey Fink (23831)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship: Jennifer Benton (23236)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship: Trinity Bernard (23237)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship: Alexis Farrar (23224)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship: Harold Good (23834)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship: Azia Mills (23234)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship: Precious Ojong (23005)

Metropolitan Health Foundation Inc. Nursing Scholarship: Shelby Stigberg (23836)

Mike and Lynn White Endowed Scholarship: Christopher Hunt (23832)

Nursing's Future Scholarship: Kimberlie Clarke (23234)

Nursing's Future Scholarship: Jessica Cooper (23831)

OCLYN Memorial Scholarship in Nursing: Sarah Tensen (23235)

Preston H. and Ann K. Leake Endowed Scholarship: Emilie Guy (23831)

Rena Mallory Scholarship: Malyk Day (23882)

Robert E. (Bob) Preston Scholarship: Khadyjah Dennis  (23234)

Ronald D. Laux Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Joy Evans (23223)

Ronald D. Laux Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Gavin Piette (23831)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Victoria Bing (23114)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Yesenia Escalante (23831)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Leslie Guzman (23875)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Jacob  Hahn (23114)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Mai Marjenhoff (23832)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Jacqueline Martinez  (23237)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Sonu Sunil (23836)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Joseph Torres (23860)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Usaporn Vanderhoof (23236)

Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Scholarship: Miranda White (23834)

Suntrust Bank Endowed Scholarship: Rebecca Emanuele (23103)

The ALSTOM Power - "Education is Power" Endowed Scholarship: Cordial Clark (23803)

The BB&T Bank Endowed Scholarship: Sandy Ibrahim (23112)

The Cairo-Nowinski Family Endowed Scholarship: Tyler Kingsley (23225)

The Chester Rotary/Thomas L. Haynes Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Jack Taylor (23112)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Marissa Avalos (23237)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Jessica Childress (23112)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Dillon Childress (23114)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Veronica Link (23112)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Michael Morgan (23234)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Alexander Warren (23236)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Micah White (23836)

The Chesterfield County Scholarship: Merilyn Zinkwich (23112)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Endowed Scholarship: Iman Alabbasi (23060)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Endowed Scholarship: Desiree Brazao Maleki (23235)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Endowed Scholarship: Chaella Dent (23832)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Endowed Scholarship: Tyler Jutz (23113)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Endowed Scholarship: Jessica  Payne (23831)

The Dennis and Hanh Hellenguard Endowed Scholarship: Jessica Vaughan (23803)

The DuPont Endowed Scholarship: Vicky Taylor (23120)

The Excellence in Biology Endowed Scholarship: Janice Joby Pullathil (23836)

The Midlothian Ruritan Club Scholarship: Sarah Moody (23114)

The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship: Sara Abuhijleh (23236)

The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship: Andrea Arce Nunez (23832)

The Nova Huckaby Endowed Scholarship: Jazzman Stewart (23225)

The Nova Huckaby Endowed Scholarship: Lindsay Treadway (23111)

The Philip Morris Career/Technical Scholarship: Zoe Nettles (23838)

The Philip Morris Career/Technical Scholarship: Jessica Oraegbu (23235)

The Philip Morris Career/Technical Scholarship: Joshua Sutton (23801)

The Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship: Cameron McGarr (23114)

The Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship: Danielle Mills (23832)

The Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship: Kimberly Dorothy Osborne (23831)

The Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Scholarship: Lexy Paz (23236)

The Verizon Endowed Scholarship: Afreen Haq (23831)

The Verizon Endowed Scholarship: John  Traylor (23112)

Theresa Hands Windham Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Elizabeth Moutous (23236)

VFCCE Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship: Lamont Washington (23233)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Ashley Bennett (23222)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Jennifer Dennis (23120)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Zachary Edicola (23150)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Melanie Fauntleroy (23832)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Ryan Firth (23120)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Natassja Garris (23803)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Nelena Gregory (23834)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Michael Griffith (23236)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Larissa Gutierrez (23832)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Brennan Halquist (23139)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Amanda Harris (23112)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Cameron Hoffman (23831)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Rachel Huff (23116)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Monhana Jackson (23234)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Arianna Lee (23111)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Jerri Mabe  (24592)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Abigail McNutt (23139)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: D'ante Mercer (23139)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Kari Nordvig (23139)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Obehi Obanor (23120)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Serena Perales (23237)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Chelsea Philpot (23842)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Emma Piehl (23060)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Anna Saakian (23040)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Riley Smith (23231)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Bailey Traylor (23885)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Ireland  White (23832)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Elizabeth Williams (23114)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Jaisha Williams (23114)

VFCCE Richmond Region Scholarship: Ashlynne Young (23834)

Wachovia Wells Fargo  Endowed Scholarship: Christina Valcin (23803)

Waste Management Inc. Endowed Scholarship: Theodore Carr (23002)

William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship: Justin Gunder (23834)

William H. Talley, III Endowed Scholarship: Amanda Wears (23834)

To learn more about the John Tyler Community College Foundation Scholarship Program, visit jtcc.edu/scholarships.

The JTCC Foundation secures resources that provide scholarships for students; fund academic programs, student support services, capital projects, and renovations to modernize classrooms and labs; and stimulate innovation within the college faculty and staff. This work ensures the college continues its pledge of providing academic excellence to students while expanding the services it offers to meet the community’s workforce requirements. Since most of the College’s graduates live and work in the area, gifts to the Foundation are an investment in both students and the community.  

John Tyler Community College offers more than 75 majors that provide pathways to careers in high-demand fields; transfer opportunities to four-year colleges and universities; and industry credentials and licensures. The college, with campuses in Chester and Midlothian, online classes, and off-campus classrooms, served more than 13,600 students during the 2019-20 academic year. It also assisted more than 6,300 learners through its workforce development division, Community College Workforce Alliance, a partnership between Tyler and Reynolds community colleges.